Provost Marshals, Sheriff’s Of Bath North Carolina, and Sheriff’s of Beaufort County North Carolina

Ernie Lee Coleman
Ernie Lee ColemanSheriff
Elected 2014
Robert Alan Jordan
Robert Alan Jordan
1998-2014
Nelson Lee Sheppard
Nelson Lee Sheppard
1981-1997
Ottis E. RED Davis
Ottis E. RED Davis
1974-1981
Jack Deleon Harris
Jack Deleon Harris
1962-1974
William Rumley
William Rumley
1932-1962
James Henry Harris
James Henry Harris
1931-1932
Millie M. Cutler
Millie M. Cutler
February 1, 1931 – ???
Appointed after Fenner Cutler resigned
Fenner Bradford Cutler
Fenner Bradford Cutler
December 1, 1930 – December 5, 1930 (Resigned due to health)
James Henry Harris
James Henry Harris
1918-1930
William Barrow Windley
William Barrow Windley
1914-1918
George E. Ricks
George E. Ricks
1906-1914
Dr. Joshua Tayloe
Dr. Joshua Tayloe
February 9, 1906 – March 5, 1906
(Coroner)
Robert T. Hodges
Robert T. Hodges
1900-1906
Passed away while in office
R.T. Hodges
R.T. Hodges
1883-1899
S.T. Carrow
S.T. Carrow
1881-1883
F.J. Satchwell
F.J. Satchwell
1878-1881
S.T. Carrow
S.T. Carrow
1876-1878
F.J. Satchwell
F.J. Satchwell
1874-1876
W.B. Campbell
W.B. Campbell
1871-1874
F.J. Satchwell
F.J. Satchwell
1870-1871
S.T. Carrow
S.T. Carrow
1867-1870
No Record
No Record
1860-1867
Jarvis B. Harding
Jarvis B. Harding
1855-1860
Henry A. Ellison
Henry A. Ellison
1845-1855
Allen Grist
Allen Grist
1839-1845
Wm. D. Roscoe
Wm. D. Roscoe
1838-1839
Allen Grist
Allen Grist
1832-1838
Stephen Owens
Stephen Owens
1831-1832
Allen Grist
Allen Grist
1830-1831
E. Clark
E. Clark
1829-1830
Slade Pearce
Slade Pearce
1828-1829
Stephen Owens
Stephen Owens
1827-1828
Allen Grist
Allen Grist
1826-1827
Stephen Owens
Stephen Owens
1823-1826
Allen Grist
Allen Grist
1822-1823
Stephen Owens
Stephen Owens
1821-1822
Allen Grist
Allen Grist
1818-1821
Wm. Smaw
Wm. Smaw
1817-1818
Slade Pearce
Slade Pearce
1816-1817
Wm. Smaw
Wm. Smaw
1815-1816
Thomas Ellison
Thomas Ellison
1814-1815
Wm. Smaw
Wm. Smaw
1813-1814
Slade Pearce
Slade Pearce
1810-1813
Thomas Ellison
Thomas Ellison
1808-1810
Slade Pearce
Slade Pearce
1807-1808
Wm. Smaw
Wm. Smaw
1806-1807
Stephen Owens
Stephen Owens
1801-1806
James Bonner
James Bonner
1799-1801
Lewis Blount
Lewis Blount
1798-1799
Isiah Woodard
Isiah Woodard
1797-1798
Lewis Blount
Lewis Blount
1796-1797
John Kennedy
John Kennedy
1795-1796
John Smaw
John Smaw
1794-1795
Isiah Woodard
Isiah Woodard
1793-1794
John Kennedy
John Kennedy
1792-1793
John Smaw
John Smaw
1791-1792
John Kennedy
John Kennedy
1788-1791
Edmond McKeel
Edmond McKeel
1787-1788
David Perkins
David Perkins
1786-1787
Alderson Ellison
Alderson Ellison
1785-1786
Richard Respess
Richard Respess
1784-1785
No Record
No Record
1780-1784
Alderson Ellison
Alderson Ellison
1771-1780
Richard Respess
Richard Respess
1769-1771
Roger Ormond
Roger Ormond
1764-1769
Thomas Respass
Thomas Respass
1762-1764
James Ellison
James Ellison
1760-1762
Thomas Bonner
Thomas Bonner
1758-1760
James Ellison
James Ellison
1755-1758
Thomas Williams
Thomas Williams
1754-1755
No Record
No Record
1740-1754
John Barrow
John Barrow
1739-1740
Wm. Ormond
Wm. Ormond
1738-1739